1993 LTER All Scientist's Meeting Agenda

September 18-22, 1993
Estes Park Center/YMCA of the Rockies
Estes Park, Colorado

SATURDAY, September 18  LTER 2000--PAST & FUTURE

AFTERNOON:              Arrivals, Registrants Check-in (Chapel)

EVENING:
  5-6 PM                Graduate Student Mixer (Chapel)
  6-7                   DINNER (Dining hall)

  PRESENTATIONS         (Auditorium)
  7:30-8:30
    James T. Callahan   HOW THE SCIENTIFIC COMMUNITY & THE NATIONAL SCIENCE
      Env. Bio.         FOUNDATION (NSF) CREATED THE LTER NETWORK: 1965-1993
      NSF
    
    Jerry F. Franklin   LTER 2000--THE NEXT DECADE
      LTER Coordinating
      Committee Chair
  
  8:30-9:30             MIXER (Chapel)


SUNDAY, September 19    INTERSITE & SYNTHETIC RESEARCH

  7-8 AM                BREAKFAST (Dining hall)

MORNING SESSION:        (Auditorium, 8:00 AM-12:00 PM)
  
  Co-Chairs:            John Hobbie (Arctic Tundra LTER) &
                        Janet Fischer (North Temperate Lakes LTER)

  PRESENTATIONS
  8-8:15                Jerry Franklin (LTER Coordinating Committee Chair)
                        WELCOME & INTRODUCTION
  8:20-9                Bruce Hayden (Virginia Coast Reserve LTER)
                        ECOSYSTEM CONTROLS ON CLIMATE & ATMOSPHERIC LINKAGES
                        BETWEEN ECOSYSTEMS
  9-9:40                Susan Stafford (H.J. Andrews LTER)
                        INTEGRATION OF SCIENTIFIC INFORMATION MANAGEMENT &
                        LONG-TERM ECOLOGICAL RESEARCH
  9:40-10:20            Mark Harmon (H.J. Andrews LTER) & the LIDET Team
                        LONG-TERM DECOMPOSITION EXPERIMENTS (LIDET)
  10:20-10:40           BREAK (East & West Auditorium foyers)
  10:40-11:20           James Brown (Sevilleta LTER)
                        INTERSITE COMPARISONS FOCUSING ON ANIMAL SPECIES,
                        GUILDS & FUNCTIONAL GROUPS
  11:20-12PM            SITE BITE PRESENTATIONS--ANTARCTIC & ARCTIC SITES
                          McMurdo Dry Valleys: Robert Wharton
                          Palmer Station: Robin Ross
                          Arctic Tundra: John Hobbie
                          Bonanza Creek: Roger Ruess
  12-1                  LUNCH (Dinning hall)
                        Graduate Student Lunch Discussions

AFTERNOON & EVENING

  1-4 PM                POSTER SESSION (Chapel)
                        NETWORKING RESOURCES DEMONSTRATIONS (including LTER
                        Long-Term Data Catalog, Bibliographic Database,
                        Gophers, Interactive "Collage" Software)
  4-6 PM                FREE TIME
                        CLIMATE COMMITTEE MEETING (Auditorium break-out room,
                        to be posted)
                        INFORMAL PRESS MIXER
                        Invited presenters, designated site representatives
                        and press representatives.  (Location to be announced)
  6-7 PM                DINNER (Dining hall)
  7-9 PM                WORKSHOP (Auditorium)
                        DEVELOPMENT OF COMMONALITY IN LONG-TERM DATASETS


MONDAY, September 20    INTERSITE & SYNTHETIC RESEARCH

  7-8 AM                BREAKFAST (Dinning hall)

MORNING SESSION:        (Auditorium, 8 AM-12 PM)

  Co-Chairs:            David Foster (Harvard Forest LTER) &
                        Win Everham (Luquillo LTER)

  PRESENTATIONS
  8-8:40                William Parton (Central Plains LTER)
                        SIMULATING CLIMATIC CHANGE IMPACTS FOR THE
                        TERRESTRIAL LTER SITES; THE CENTURY MODEL RESULTS
  8:40-9:20             Edward Rastetter (Arctic Tundra LTER)
                        RECONSTRUCTING HISTORICAL CHANGES IN CARBON STORAGE
                        IN TERRESTRIAL ECOSYSTEMS: USING A GENERAL
                        ECOSYSTEM MODEL TO COMPARE LTER SITES.
  9:20-10               Jack Webster (Coweeta Hydrologic Laboratory LTER)
                        ORGANIC MATTER PROCESSES IN STREAMS IN THE
                        UNITED STATES
  10-10:30              BREAK (East & West Auditorium foyers)
  10:30-11:10           John Moore (Central Plains LTER)
                        BIODIVERSITY WITHIN SOIL FOOD WEBS
  11:10-12 PM           SITE BITE PRESENTATIONS--TEMPERATE FOREST SITES
                          Hubbard Brook Experimental Forest: Tim Fahey
                          Harvard Forest: Richard Boone
                          Coweeta Hydrologic Laboratory: Judy Meyer
                          H.J. Andrews Experimental Forest: Art McKee
                          Luquillo Experimental Forest: Robert Waide
  12-1                  LUNCH (Dining hall)

AFTERNOON & EVENING

  1-4 PM                WORKSHOPS: (Auditorium break-out rooms; locations
                          to be announced & posted daily)
                        ROOTS: TURNOVER, LONGEVITY AND MINIRHIZOTRON
                          TECHNIQUES
                        ORGANIC MATTER IN STREAMS
                        EL NINO
                        FOREST CANOPY RESEARCH
                        CENTURY--GEM MODELING COMPARISONS
                        AD-HOC Workshops to be announced & posted.
  4-6                   FREE TIME
  5-6                   SOCIAL (Chapel)
  6-7                   DINNER (Dining hall)
  7-9                   COMMITTEE MEETINGS & WORKSHOPS (Auditorium break-out
                          rooms; locations to be announced)
                        DATA MANAGERS COMMITTEE
                        GRADUATE STUDENT COMMITTEE
                        AD-HOC Workshops to be announced & posted


TUESDAY, September 21   LTER--NEW DIRECTIONS

  7-8 AM                BREAKFAST (Dining hall)

MORNING SESSION:        (Auditorium, 8 AM-12 PM)

  PRESENTATIONS
  8-8:20                Jerry Franklin (LTER Coordinating Committee Chair)
                        INTRODUCTION TO LTER 2000
  8:20-9                Richard Berk (Department of Sociology, University
                          of California at Los Angeles)
                        URBAN ECOSYSTEMS & THE HUMANS IN THEM
  9:-9:40               Robert Costanza (Chesapeake Bay Land-Margin Ecosystem
                          Research Program site)
                        ENVIRONMENTAL ECONOMICS
  9:40-10:20            Penny Firth (National Science Foundation)
                        COORDINATION OF FEDERAL AND EARTH AND ENVIRONMENTAL
                        SCIENCES RESEARCH: LESSONS AND OUTLOOK
  10:40-11:20           William Rees (Community & Regional Planning,
                          University of British Columbia)
                        ECOLOGICAL FOOTPRINTS & HUMAN CARRYING CAPACITY:
                        MEASURING THE SUSTAINABILITY GAP
  11:20-12:10PM         SITE BITE PRESENTATIONS--AGRICULTURAL, COASTAL,
                          LAKES, ALPINE SITES
                          Kellogg Biological Station: Kay Gross
                          North Inlet: James Morris
                          Virginia Coast Reserve: Bruce Hayden
                          North Temperate Lakes: John Magnuson
                          Niwot Ridge: Tim Seastedt
  12:10-1               LUNCH (Dining hall)

AFTERNOON & EVENING

  1-4 PM                WORKSHOPS (Auditorium break-out rooms; location to be
                          announced & posted)
                        SOIL BIODIVERSITY
                        ALKALINITY BUDGETS
                        COMPARATIVE ANALYSIS OF DISTURBANCE
                        LTER & NASA/EOS COLLABORATIVE RESEARCH
                        CROSS-SITE STUDIES OF FOOD WEBBS IN THE LTER NETWORK
                        LITTER DECOMPOSITION
                        AD-HOC Workshops to be announced & posted
  4-6                   FREE TIME
  5-6                   SOCIAL (Chapel)
  6-7                   PRIME-RIB DINNER (Vegetarian selection available,
                          Dining hall)
  8:30                  LTER Coordinating Committee Meeting (Auditorium,
                          CLOSED SESSION)


WEDNESDAY, September 22 LTER--EXPANDING PERSPECTIVES

  7-8 AM                BREAKFAST (Dining hall)

MORNING SESSION:        (Auditorium, 8 AM-12 PM)

  Co-chair:             Diana Freckman (McMurdo Dry Valleys LTER) &
                        Steve Wondzell (H.J. Andrews LTER)

  PRESENTATIONS
  8-8:40                Hank H. Shugart, Jr. (Virginia Coast Reserve)
                        ECOSYSTEM MODELS: LTER--INTERNATIONAL PARTNERSHIPS
  8:40-9:20             Elizabeth Holland (Niwot Ridge LTER)
                        BUILDING A TRACE GAS NETWORK FOR THE UNITED STATES
  9:20-10               John Magnuson (North Temperate Lakes LTER)
                        COMPARATIVE LANDSCAPE ECOLOGY OF DISPARATE LTER
                          ECOSYSTEMS: SPATIAL HETEROGENEITY IN GREENNESS FROM
                          FULL LANDSAT SCENES
  10-10:30              BREAK (East & West Auditorium foyer)
  10:30-11:10           David Kingsbury (Human Genome Project, Johns Hopkins
                          University)
                        A MODEL OF SHARED INFORMATION SERVICES FOR A
                        DISTRIBUTED RESEARCH COMMUNITY
  11:10-12 PM           SITE BITE PRESENTATIONS--DESERT & GRASSLAND SITES
                          Jornada: William Schlesinger
                          Sevilleta: Bruce Milne
                          Central Plains: Ingrid Burke
                          Konza Prairie: Alan Knapp
                          Cedar Creek: David Tilman
  12-12:15              Mary Clutter (Acting Deputy Director & Assistant
                          Director, BIO Directorate National Science
                          Foundation)
                        THE BIOLOGICAL SCIENCES DIRECTORATE
                        THE ROLE OF LTER
                        INTERNATIONAL ASPECTS
                        THE CURRENT BUDGET ENVIRONMENT
  12:15-1               LUNCH

AFTERNOON & EVENING

  1-4 PM                WORKSHOPS (Auditorium break-out rooms; locations to be
                          announced & posted)
                        REGIONAL RESEARCH
                        TRACE GAS FLUXES NETWORK
                        CARBON DYNAMICS IN AQUATIC ECOSYSTEMS: CONTINENTAL-
                          SCALE PATTERNS AND LANDSCAPE-SCALE PROCESSES
                        USING WIDE-AREA INFORMATION SERVICES
                        MAPPING SOIL PROPERTIES AT LARGE SPATIAL SCALES
                        AD-HOC Workshops to be announced & posted
  4-5                   FREE TIME
  5-6                   SOCIAL (Chapel)
  6-7                   DINNER (Dining hall)
  7:30-9                Workshop Reports & Summaries (Auditorium)
                        Timothy Seastedt (Niwot Ridge LTER), Moderator


THURSDAY, September 23  DEPARTURES, All Scientists Meeting participants

                        INTERNATIONAL SUMMIT begins (Location to be announced)

Back | Home

Copyright ©1998 Long-Term Ecological Research
Please contact Patricia Sprott with questions or comments about this website