ANNOUNCING
the Long Term Ecological Research Network
All Scientist's Meeting
"Long-term Ecological Research in the New Millennium—
Unifying Concepts and Global Applications"
August 2 – 4  2000
Immediately preceding the ESA Annual Meeting in
Snowbird, Utah
  • Featuring plenary speakers, workshops, informal discussion groups, and business/planning interactions
  • Open to all interested scientists, researchers and students.
  • Workshops will emphasize group discussions, and will be product-oriented (e.g., publications, future research proposals, cross-site project agreements).
   
VIEW THE AGENDA

PRELIMINARY WORKSHOP REGISTRATION

SUBMIT POSTER ABSTRACT
This form is currently offline for maintenance
(Deadline for submission is June 1, 2000)

MEETING AND HOUSING REGISTRATION 

Proposed Workshop Titles
Workshops will be 2-3 hours in length, and will vary in format based on the organizer's planning. Workshops may include both presentations and group discussions, and will be product-oriented (e.g., publications, future research proposals, cross-site project agreements).
QUICK LINK CONTENTS
CROSS-SITE COMPARISONS  ORGANIC MATTER DYNAMICS/NET PRIMARY PRODUCTION
DATA MANAGEMENT & MOVEMENT POPULATION STUDIES/BIODIVERSITY
REMOTE SENSING LANDSCAPE STUDIES AND SCALING
CLIMATE/METEOROLOGY  EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS IN LTER
ECOSYSTEM PROCESSES, LEGACIES, AND MANAGEMENT SOCIAL AND ECONOMIC RESEARCH IN LTER
HYDROLOGY/GEOMORPHOLOGY LAND-MARGIN WORKSHOPS
RHIZOSPHERE, SOILS, AND NUTRIENTS GRADUATE STUDENT WORKSHOPS

*****CROSS SITE COMPARISONS*****

WORKSHOP CS-1: Developing international science collaborations through long-term ecological research
WEDNESDAY AFTERNOON
Organizers: Bob Waide (NET) and Bill Chang (NSF) 
WORKSHOP CS-2: Network analysis for cross site comparisons
THURSDAY MORNING 
Organizer: Bob Christian (VCR) 
WORKSHOP CS-3: Organizing and managing long-term, interdisciplinary research projects: models from the LTER Network 
THURSDAY AFTERNOON
Organizer: Bob Waide (NET) 
WORKSHOP CS-4: Cross-site research and collaborative research. 
FRIDAY MORNING
Organizer: Stephanie Madson (CWT) 

***** LTER DATA MANAGEMENT & MOVEMENT *****


WORKSHOP DM-1: The partnership between long-term ecological research and information management: successes and challenges 
WEDNESDAY AFTERNOON 
Organizers: Barbara Benson (NTL), Dick Olson (DACC-ORNL), John Magnuson (NTL) 
WORKSHOP DM-2: Advanced Communications and Networking: Opportunities and Challenges for LTER/ILTER
THURSDAY MORNING
Organizers: William Chang (NSF), Tony Fountain (SDSC), and John Vande Castle (NET) 
WORKSHOP DM-3: Ecological informatics: Innovative tools and technologies
THURSDAY AFTERNOON
Organizers: Hap Garritt (PIE) and John Porter (VCR) 
WORKSHOP DM-4: The LTER Network Information System and beyond 
FRIDAY MORNING
Organizer: Peter McCartney (CAP) 
WORKSHOP DM-5: GIS on the Internet and LTER: a frontier for research, applications, and solutions 
FRIDAY AFTERNOON
Organizer: Ned Gardiner (CWT) 

***** REMOTE SENSING *****


WORKSHOP RS-1: Scaling carbon flux to the site level in the context of EOS/MODIS validation.
WEDNESDAY AFTERNOON
Organizers: David Turner (AND), Warren Cohen (AND), Peter Reich (CDR), John Vande Castle (NET) 
WORKSHOP RS-2: Practical statistics for long-term data. 
THURSDAY MORNING
Organizer: Karen Wilson (NTL) 
WORKSHOP RS-3: New remote sensing satellite products: Potential applications in ecology.
THURSDAY AFTERNOON 
Organizers: Michele Thorton, Steve Running (University of Montana), Dave Verbyla (BNZ)
WORKSHOP RS-4: Spread spectrum radio communication - Remote sensing and the Internet. 
FRIDAY MORNING
Organizer: Paul Hanson (NTL)
WORKSHOP RS-5: Introduction to Lidar remote sensing
FRIDAY AFTERNOON
Organizer: Michael Lefsky (AND) 

***** CLIMATE AND METEOROLOGICAL STUDIES *****


WORKSHOP CM-1: Ecosystem responses to short-term climate variability 
WEDNESDAY AFTERNOON 
Organizers: Doug Schaefer (LUQ), and Lloyd Swift (CWT)
WORKSHOP CM-2: Climate variability and ecosystem response (CVER) and quasi-quintennial scale (including ENSO). 
THURSDAY MORNING 
Organizers: Ray Smith (PAL) and David Greenland(AND/NWT). 
WORKSHOP CM-3: CVER and the interdecadal scale (e.g. PDO and NAO) 
THURSDAY AFTERNOON 
Organizer: Doug Goodin, KNZ/Climate Committee 
WORKSHOP CM-4: Climate variability and ecosystem response: Century to millennial time scales (paleo-climate). 
FRIDAY MORNING 
Organizers: Berry Lyons (MCM) and Andrew Fountain (MCM).
WORKSHOP CM-5: Biogeographical and biogeochemical analysis of climate variability and change 
FRIDAY AFTERNOON 
Organizers: Dennis Ojima (SGS), Ron Neilson (AND), William Parton (SGS), and Tim Kittel (NCAR) 

***** ECOSYSTEM PROCESSES, LEGACIES, AND MANAGEMENT*****


WORKSHOP EL-1: Characteristics and roles of biological legacies in ecosystem recovery 
WEDNESDAY AFTERNOON 
Organizers: Jerry F. Franklin (AND) and Robert Waide (LUQ) 
WORKSHOP EL-2: Importance of past and current human and natural disturbance in ecosystems 
THURSDAY MORNING
Organizers: David Foster, Nick Brokaw, Bill McDowell, Charles Redman, Jill Thompson, Bob Waide 
WORKSHOP EL-4: Integrating LTER research into ecosystem management. 
FRIDAY MORNING 
Organizers: Larry Dyer (KBS) and Phil Robertson (KBS) 
WORKSHOP EL-3: Learning from spatial vs. temporal variability in ecosystem processes and their drivers 
FRIODAY AFTERNOON
Organizers: Tim Kratz (NTL), Bill Lauenroth (SGS), John Blair (KNZ), Alan Knapp (KNZ) 
WORKSHOP EL-9: Catastrophic Disturbances in Ecosystems in the East Asian Region
THURSDAY AFTERNOON
Listed in "Educational Programs" on the Regisrtation Page
Organizer: Hen-biau King

***** HYDROLOGY/GEOMORPHOLOGY *****


WORKSHOP HG-1: Human modification of hydrologic and nutrient cycles at local and regional scales. ) 
WEDNESDAY AFTERNOON
Organizers: Nancy Grimm (CAP) and Larry Band (BES
WORKSHOP HG-2: Intersite Hydrology studies in the LTER Network
THURSDAY MORNING
Organizer: Julia Jones (AND) 
WORKSHOP HG-3: Interactions between surface and ground waters: Implications for landscape-level biogeochemical fluxes 
THURSDAY AFTERNOON
Organizers: Steve Hamilton (KBS), Randy J. Hunt (NTL), Walter Dodds (KNZ) 
WORKSHOP HG-4: Intersite comparisons of channel and watershed geomorphology: What can we learn? 
FRIDAY MORNING
Organizers: Gordon Grant (AND) and Fred Scatena (LUQ)
WORKSHOP HG-5: Surface energy fluxes: Common currency for ecosystems 
FRIDAY AFTERNOON
Organizers: Gayle Dana (MCM) and Gordon Grant (AND) 

***** RHIZOSPHERE, SOILS, AND NUTRIENTS *****


WORKSHOP RH-1: Chemical weathering and landscape development 
WEDNESDAY AFTERNOON
Organizers: Bill McDowell (LUQ), Dave Long (KBS), Berry Lyons (MCM) and, tentatively, Gwen Macpherson (KNZ) and Carl Bowser(NTL) 
WORKSHOP RH-2: Controls on nutrient exchange processes between terrestrial and aquatic ecosystems 
THURSDAY MORNING
Organizers: Alan Yeakley (CWT), Steve Wondzell (HJA) 
WORKSHOP RH-3: Links between herbivores, trees, and nitrogen cycling. 
THURSDAY AFTERNOON
Organizer: Kevin Kosola (KBS) 
WORKSHOP RH-4: The enigma of occult N in ecosystems 
FRIDAY MORNING 
Organizers: E. A. Paul, S. J. Morris. Michigan State University. 
WORKSHOP RH-5: Ecosystem-level nutrient dynamics: cross-comparisons FRIDAY AFTERNOON Organizer: Baker (CAP)
WORKSHOP RH-10: Soil resource heterogeneity and ecosystem processes: relevance, applications, and analysis.
FRIDAY AFTERNOON 
Listed in Social and ecnomic research in LTER on the Regisrtation Page
Organizers: S.J. Morris(KBS), and S.G. Baer (KNZ).
WORKSHOP RH-15: Long- and short-term sequestration and release of soil C, nutrients, microbes, and mesofauna by soil aggregates. Projects: WWW database and data from KBS/LTER 
FRIDAY AFTERNOON
Listed in "Educational Programs" on the Regisrtation Page
Organizer: Alvin Smucker, MSU/KBS/LTER/NSF

***** ORGANIC MATTER DYNAMICS/PRIMARY PRODUCTIVITY*****


WORKSHOP OM-1: The role of light fraction and particulate organic matter in intensively managed systems. 
WEDNESDAY AFTERNOON 
Organizer: Ann-Marie Ezanno (KBS), Chris Blackwood (KBS), and Johan Six (NREL) 
WORKSHOP OM-2: Long-term decomposition studies in the LTER Network. 
THURSDAY MORNING 
Organizer: Mark Harmon (AND)
WORKSHOP OM-3: Dissolved organic matter (C & N) in soil interstitial water, lakes and streams: approaches for functional characterization 
THURSDAY AFTERNOON 
Organizers: Diana McKnight (MCM) 
WORKSHOP OM-4: Primary productivity in forests: Status of research and planning for the future. 
FRIDAY MORNING 
Organizer: Tim Fahey (HBR) 
WORKSHOP OM-5: : Biodiversity and Net Primary Productivity demonstration projects for ILTER and GTOS. 
FRIDAY AFTERNOON 
Organizer: Jim Gosz (SEV) 

*****POPULATION STUDIES/BIODIVERSITY ******
WORKSHOP PS-1: Studies of fungi at LTER sites 
WEDNESDAY AFTERNOON 
Organizer: Mike Allen (SEV)
WORKSHOP PS-2: Non-indigenous, invasive species: Causes and effects of global change. 
THURSDAY MORNING 
Organizers: T.R. Seastedt (NWT) and Laura Huenneke (JRN) 
WORKSHOP PS-5: The DIVERSITAS - International Biodiversity Observation Year: raising the profile of biodiversity science. Where are we now and what more is needed? 
FRIDAY AFTERNOON 
Organizer: Diana Wall (MCM) 
WORKSHOP PS-6: Strategies for examining the effects of species interactions on ecosystem processes: do different research strategies yield consistent results?
WEDNESDAY AFTERNOON 
Organizers: Scott Cooper (SBC), Robin Ross (MCM), and Joel Trexler (FCE)
WORKSHOP PS-7: Arthropod studies in the LTER Network: Current assessments, cross-site activities, and future directions. 
THURSDAY MORNING 
Organizers: B. Parmenter (SEV), S. Gage (KBS), S. Faeth (CAP), and N. McIntire (CAP) 
WORKSHOP PS-8: Biodiversity, disturbances, and climate variability in arid and semiarid grasslands: A global synthesis. 
THURSDAY AFTERNOON 
Organizers: Edit Kovacs Lang (Hungary), Jim Gosz (SEV), Debra (Coffin) Peters (JRN) 
WORKSHOP PS-9: Removal experiments on the role of biodiversity in ecosystem functioning Part I.
FRIDAY MORNING 
Coordinators: F. S. Chapin III (BNZ) and Sandra Diaz (Argentina) 
WORKSHOP PS-10:Removal experiments on the role of biodiversity in ecosystem functioning Part II.
FRIDAY AFTERNOON 
Organizer: F. S. Chapin III (BNZ) and Sandra Diaz (Argentina) 
WORKSHOP PS-11: Long-term studies on trophic interactions in aquatic ecosystems 
WEDNESDAY AFTERNOON 
Organizer: Tadeusz Prus (Poland), Francisco Barbosa (Brazil), Miroslawa Prus (Poland) and Pawel Bijok 
WORKSHOP PS-12: Stable isotopes in aquatic food web research: pitfalls and potentials. 
THURSDAY MORNING 
Organizer: David F. Raikow (KBS)
WORKSHOP PS-13: Monitoring the status of biodiversity in tropical forest habitats. 
THURSDAY AFTERNOON 
Organizers: Claude Gascon (Brazil), Gustavo Fonseca (Brazil), Tom Lacher (Texas A&M University) 
WORKSHOP PS-14: Soil and sediment infauna studies in LTER and ILTER sites 
FRIDAY MORNING
Organizers: David C. Coleman (CWT) and Diana H. Wall (MCM) 
WORKSHOP PS-15: The articulation and dissemination of a research agenda for cross-site and collaborative research in forest canopy studies at the LTER Network
FRIDAY AFTERNOON 
Organizer: Nalini M. Nadkarni (Evergreen State College and the International Canopy Network) 

***** LANDSCAPE STUDIES AND SCALING *****
 
WORKSHOP LS-1: Scaling from sites to a region: Incorporating landscape processes into regional analyses. 
WEDNESDAY AFTERNOON
Organizers: Debra (Coffin) Peters (JRN) and David Foster (HFR) 
WORKSHOP LS-2: Interactions and feedbacks between plots and landscapes: Scaling processes through time and space. 
THURSDAY MORNING
Organizers: Debra (Coffin) Peters (JRN), Jeff Herrick (JRN) and Kris Havstad (JRN).
WORKSHOP LS-5: Fundamental questions that define regional analysis. 
THURSDAY AFTERNOON 
Organizers: D. Ojima, J. Helly, S. Gage 
WORKSHOP LS-4: The role of land surface processes in affecting weather and climate. 
FRIDAY MORNING
Organizer: Roger Pielke (SGS) 

***** EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS IN LTER *****
 
WORKSHOP ED-2: Using site/schoolyard/campus LTER projects (and plots) to conduct long-term investigations
THURSDAY MORNING
Organizers: Monica Elser, Education Liaison, et. al (CAP) at and Richard Boone, BNZ 
WORKSHOP ED-3: Learning from LTER Data in K-12 Classrooms 
FRIDAY MORNING
Organizer: Marianne Krasny 

***** SOCIAL AND ECONOMIC RESEARCH IN LTER *****
 
WORKSHOP SE-1: Spatial and temporal scales issues in the social and ecological sciences. 
WEDNESDAY AFTERNOON
Organizer: Peter Nowak (NTL) 
WORKSHOP SE-2: Strategies for the integration of social, life, and earth sciences for the LTER network. 
THURSDAY MORNING

Organizers: Jennifer Edmonds (CAP) and Morgan Grove (BES)

SEE WEB SITE FOR THIS WORKSHOP

WORKSHOP SE-3: Data: methods, tools, and protocols for integrated research 
THURSDAY AFTERNOON
Organizer: Morgan Grove (BES)
WORKSHOP SE-4: A framework for integrating core social science areas for the LTER Network and opportunities for cross-site comparisons 
FRIDAY MORNING
Organizers: Morgan Grove (BES) and Chuck Redman (CAP) 
WORKSHOP SE-4:Soil resource heterogeneity and ecosystem processes: relevance, applications, and analysis. Organizers S.J. Morris(KBS), and S.G. Baer (KNZ).

***** LAND-MARGIN WORKSHOPS *****
 
WORKSHOP LM-1: Potential intersite stream studies. 
WEDNESDAY AFTERNOON
Organizer: Sherri Johnson (AND) and Stanley V. Gregory (AND)
WORKSHOP LM-2: Development of coupled hydrological-biogeochemical models of materials transport at the landscape scale. 
THURSDAY MORNING
Organizers: John Melack, Tom Dunne & Nancy Grimm (CAP) 
WORKSHOP LM-3: The small watershed approach: New frontiers in intersite comparisons. 
THURSDAY AFTERNOON
Organizers: Peter Groffman (HBR) and Charles Driscoll (HBR) 
WORKSHOP LM-4: Regulation of Organic Matter Preservation in Wetland Sediments. 
FRIDAY MORNING 
Organizers:J. Morris & C. Hopkinson (PIE), I. Anderson (VCR), R. Jaffe (FCE), S. Pennings (GAC)
WORKSHOP LM-5: Microbial biogeography: cross-site comparison of aquatic systems. 
FRIDAY AFTERNOON
Organizer: T. Hollibaugh(co-organizer J. Prischu)

***** GRADUATE STUDENT WORKSHOPS *****
 
A. Graduate Student Seminars: The primary emphasis of these seminars is the education of those who are interested in, but are not currently familiar with the topic. We have a web-based sign up for these seminars
WORKSHOP GW-1: An Introduction to GIS 
WEDNESDAY AFTERNOON
Organizer: Deana Pennington (AND)
WORKSHOP GW-2: Career Development Workshop. 
THURSDAY MORNING
Organizer: Erica Hoffa (AND)
WORKSHOP GW-3: Remote Sensing Seminar 
THURSDAY AFTERNOON
Organizer: Erica Hoffa (AND)

Back to Top of Page